Definitions
[…] Class 4 

RCW 43.03.250 states: “A part-time, statutory board, commission, council, committee, or other similar group shall be identified as a class four group for purposes of compensation if the group: (a) Has rulemaking authority, performs quasi-judicial functions, or has responsibility for the administration or policy direction of a state agency or program; (b) Has duties that are deemed by the legislature to be of overriding sensitivity and importance to the public welfare and the operation of state government; and (c) Requires service from its members representing a significant demand on their time that is normally in excess of one hundred hours of meeting time per year” and “Each member of a class four group is eligible to receive compensation in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day during which the member attends an official meeting of the group or performs statutorily prescribed duties approved by the chairperson of the group.”

Class 5