Definitions
[…] If an agency is unsure which class their workgroup(s) belong to, they are encouraged to consult with their Agency-assigned attorney general (AAG) to make a determination. This document pertains only to Class One Workgroups. Other workgroups defined in statute are still required to compensate members but have different payment requirements. Agency staff are encouraged to consult with their AAG to determine which class a workgroup belongs to and ensure that agencies are fulfilling their duty to compensate and reimburse all workgroup members appropriately.

Class 2 

RCW 43.03.230 states: “any agricultural commodity board or commission established pursuant to Title 15 or 16 RCW shall be identified as a class two group for purposes of compensation” and “Each member of a class two group is eligible to receive compensation in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day during which the member attends an official meeting of the group or performs statutorily prescribed duties approved by the chairperson of the group.” 

Class 3